2026 Lamborghini Temerario

2026 Lamborghini Temerario Review: Price, Specs, and Performance

Why Lamborghini’s new V8 plug-in hybrid is more than a junior Revuelto, plus the compromises hidden behind its 2.1-second launch

2026 Temerario fact Details
Vehicle type Mid-engine, two-seat plug-in-hybrid supercar with all-wheel drive
Starting price $387,649
As-tested price $605,749
Gas engine Twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 with a 10,000-rpm redline
System output 907 hp and 590 lb-ft in US units, equal to Lamborghini’s 920 CV rating
Transmission Eight-speed dual-clutch automatic
Tested 0 to 60 mph 2.1 seconds
Tested quarter-mile 9.4 seconds at 150 mph
EPA rating 16 mpg combined, 24 MPGe combined, and 4 miles of EV range
Curb weight 4,199 pounds in the tested configuration
Main strengths Explosive acceleration, agile steering, strong torque vectoring, and rapid shifts
Main compromises Muted low-speed sound, complex steering-wheel controls, tiny EV range, and expensive options

Key Takeaways

  • The Temerario is Lamborghini’s Huracan replacement, but its tested performance is strong enough to challenge the more expensive Revuelto.
  • Its 789-hp V8 and three electric motors produce 907 hp, with front motors providing all-wheel drive and aggressive torque vectoring.
  • Car and Driver measured 2.1 seconds to 60 mph and a 9.4-second quarter-mile, both quicker than the publication’s Revuelto test.
  • The $387,649 base price can rise above $600,000 with lightweight, paint, carbon-fiber, audio, seating, and driver-assistance options.
  • This hybrid system is designed mainly for response, traction, and performance, not long electric commuting.

The 2026 Lamborghini Temerario replaces the Huracan with a completely different formula: a twin-turbo V8, three electric motors, an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission, and electronically controlled all-wheel drive. It loses the old car’s naturally aspirated V10, but gains enough acceleration and front-axle control to make the more expensive Revuelto look surprisingly vulnerable in instrumented testing.

The result is a distinct supercar built around a compact aluminum spaceframe, a high-revving engine, and a hybrid system that prioritizes immediate response. Smaller dimensions and a lower price make it easier to use without creating a major performance penalty.

Verdict in 30 seconds

The Temerario is the smarter performance purchase for a buyer who wants maximum speed, compact dimensions, and advanced torque vectoring. The Revuelto still offers the emotional appeal of a naturally aspirated V12 and a carbon-fiber center structure, but the Temerario is quicker in the tested sprint metrics, easier to place on the road, and roughly $200,000 less before options.

A New Kind of Entry Lamborghini

Calling the Temerario an entry model can be misleading. It is nearly 10 inches shorter than the Revuelto and uses an aluminum spaceframe rather than the flagship’s carbon-fiber center structure, but neither choice makes it feel ordinary. The smaller footprint helps on narrow roads and allows the steering and front electric motors to change direction with unusual urgency.

V8 Hybrid Powertrain Explained

The centerpiece is an all-new 4.0-liter flat-plane-crank V8 with two turbochargers. The engine produces 789 horsepower by itself and reaches 10,000 rpm, an unusually high limit for a turbocharged production V8. One 147-hp electric motor sits between the engine and transmission, while two additional 147-hp motors independently drive the front wheels.

The three motor ratings cannot simply be added to the engine output because the battery cannot supply maximum power to every component at the same moment. Combined output is 907 horsepower and 590 lb-ft in US units. Lamborghini publishes 920 CV, which is the same output expressed in metric horsepower rather than a conflicting higher rating.

Component Primary job Driver benefit
4.0-liter V8 Supplies the majority of power and revs to 10,000 rpm Strong high-rpm character and sustained speed
Rear electric motor Fills torque during shifts and supports regeneration Smoother power delivery and sharper response
Two front motors Drive each front wheel independently All-wheel-drive traction and cross-axle torque vectoring
Eight-speed DCT Executes rapid ratio changes Hard acceleration without long power interruptions

Lamborghini’s official Temerario specifications list 920 CV, a 343-km/h top speed, a 2.7-second 0-to-100-km/h claim, 16 mpg combined, and 24 MPGe. The official page also describes the model as the brand’s first super sports car to combine a twin-turbo V8 with three electric motors.

Tested Acceleration: Faster Than the Revuelto

Metric Temerario test Revuelto comparison Temerario advantage
0 to 60 mph 2.1 sec 2.2 sec 0.1 sec
0 to 100 mph 4.4 sec 4.6 sec 0.2 sec
Quarter-mile 9.4 sec at 150 mph 9.7 sec at 148 mph 0.3 sec and 2 mph
Skidpad 1.08 g 1.10 g Revuelto leads by 0.02 g
Tested weight 4,199 lb About 91 lb heavier Small weight advantage

The supplied Car and Driver instrumented test recorded 2.1 seconds to 60 mph, 4.4 seconds to 100 mph, a 9.4-second quarter-mile at 150 mph, 1.08 g on the skidpad, and a 143-foot stop from 70 mph. The test also found that the hybrid system recovered energy quickly enough in its performance setting to remain ready for repeated launches.

The straight-line advantage does not mean the Temerario replaces the Revuelto in every sense. The flagship was slightly quicker around Virginia International Raceway in Lightning Lap testing and generated more skidpad grip on wider tires. The Revuelto also offers a naturally aspirated V12 experience that the turbocharged V8 cannot duplicate.

Handling and Steering

The front motors are essential to the way the car corners. Because each motor can adjust the torque at its wheel, the system can help the car rotate into a bend instead of simply pulling it forward. That reduces understeer and gives the Temerario a sharp initial response that feels more natural than the complexity of the hardware suggests.

Steering effort builds predictably, and the compact body is easier to position than the Revuelto. The tested car used Potenza Race tires and carbon-ceramic brakes, so owners still need to treat potholes, curbs, and parking ramps carefully.

Sound and Everyday Character

The greatest emotional compromise is sound. At low speeds in automatic mode, the transmission short-shifts, cooling fans and hybrid hardware become noticeable, and the V8 can feel quieter than buyers expect from a Lamborghini. The engine becomes far more convincing in manual mode when allowed to approach its 10,000-rpm limit.

City mode provides brief electric operation, while Sport and Corsa unlock the more theatrical behavior. The busy steering wheel, unusual turn-signal controls, and lack of location memory for the front-axle lift increase the learning curve.

Battery, Charging, and Fuel Economy

The plug-in hybrid label should not be confused with long-distance electric capability. Car and Driver lists a small 3.4-kWh battery, a 7.2-kW onboard charger, and an EPA electric range of four miles. The battery is mainly a performance device that powers the front axle, fills torque, supports rapid shifts, and captures braking energy.

EPA ratings are 14 mpg city, 19 mpg highway, and 16 mpg combined, with 24 MPGe when gasoline and electricity are considered together. The test returned 14 mpg, confirming that the hybrid system is aimed at performance rather than efficiency.

Price and Options: How $388,000 Becomes $606,000

Item Published price What it changes
Base vehicle $387,649 Entry point before customization and taxes
Alleggerita package with livery $84,100 Lightweight and visual upgrades for track-focused buyers
Verde Mercurius paint $25,200 High-cost exterior personalization
Sport seats $8,600 More aggressive seating and support
Front-axle lift $4,300 Useful for steep driveways and parking ramps
As-tested total $605,749 Shows how quickly customization can add more than $200,000

The base price already places the Temerario above many high-performance rivals, but Lamborghini customers rarely stop at the standard configuration. Paint, carbon trim, forged wheels, seats, driver assistance, audio, lift hardware, and Ad Personam customization can push the total close to Revuelto territory. Buyers should separate functional options from purely decorative choices before signing the order.

Who Should Buy the Temerario?

Buyer priority Recommendation Reason
Maximum acceleration below Revuelto pricing Strong buy It beats the tested Revuelto in the main sprint metrics
Naturally aspirated sound and theater Choose Revuelto or a used V10 model The turbo V8 is less dramatic at low speed
Compact road and canyon performance Strong buy Smaller dimensions and torque vectoring make it agile
Long electric driving Skip The four-mile EV range is only a supporting function
Track-focused ownership Consider Alleggerita carefully Useful performance equipment, but the package is extremely expensive

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the 2026 Lamborghini Temerario?

The published base price is $387,649. The instrumented test car cost $605,749 after extensive lightweight, paint, livery, seating, audio, carbon, lift, and technology options.

How much horsepower does it have?

The twin-turbo V8 produces 789 horsepower, and the full hybrid system produces 907 horsepower in US units. Lamborghini lists the same total as 920 CV.

How fast is the Temerario?

Car and Driver measured 0 to 60 mph in 2.1 seconds, 0 to 100 mph in 4.4 seconds, and the quarter-mile in 9.4 seconds at 150 mph.

Is it faster than the Revuelto?

It was quicker in the publication’s 0-to-60, 0-to-100, and quarter-mile tests. The Revuelto retained a small advantage in skidpad grip and was slightly quicker at Virginia International Raceway.

Can it drive only on electricity?

Yes, but EPA electric range is only four miles. The battery and motors are designed mainly for performance, all-wheel drive, and torque vectoring.

Final Verdict

The 2026 Lamborghini Temerario proves that Lamborghini’s smaller supercar no longer needs to accept a major performance gap to the flagship. Its 2.1-second launch, 9.4-second quarter-mile, responsive steering, and front-motor torque vectoring make it one of the quickest and most agile road cars available at any price.

The purchase decision comes down to emotion and configuration. Buyers who need the V12 soundtrack and carbon-intensive theater will still want the Revuelto. Buyers who care more about compact dimensions, usable speed, and a lower starting price may find that the Temerario is not the junior choice at all. The main discipline is controlling the option list before a compelling $388,000 supercar becomes a $600,000 one.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *