Price, range, performance, charging, trims, and the best configuration for American EV shoppers
| 2026 CHEVROLET EQUINOX EV AT A GLANCE | |
| Vehicle type | Five-passenger compact electric SUV |
| Trims | LT 1, LT 2, and RS |
| Starting prices | $34,995 to $44,095 before destination; $36,795 to $45,895 with the $1,800 destination charge reflected in current pricing |
| Power | 220 hp with front-wheel drive; 300 hp with dual-motor all-wheel drive |
| EPA-estimated range | 319 miles with FWD; 307 miles with AWD |
| Tested 0 to 60 mph | 7.7 seconds with FWD; 5.8 seconds with AWD |
| DC fast charging | Up to about 70 miles of range added in 10 minutes under suitable conditions |
| Maximum cargo volume | 57.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded |
| Main screens | 11-inch driver display and 17.7-inch center touchscreen |
| Best value | LT 1 FWD for price and range; LT 2 FWD for comfort and equipment |
| Quick verdict
The Equinox EV is one of the easiest electric SUVs to recommend when purchase price, usable range, a roomy cabin, and familiar Chevrolet ownership matter more than sports-car acceleration or ultra-fast charging. The front-drive version is the range and value choice. The all-wheel-drive version is the performance choice. LT 2 is the most complete everyday trim, while RS mainly adds visual attitude. |
The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV succeeds because it treats electric driving like a normal compact-SUV purchase. It offers more than 300 miles of EPA-estimated range in either drivetrain, a large touchscreen, useful passenger space, and a starting price that undercuts many similarly sized EVs. Its weaknesses are equally clear: front-drive acceleration is modest, fast charging is only average, and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are unavailable.
The supplied Car and Driver review and specification guide rates the model 8.5 out of 10 and highlights its useful range, available Super Cruise system, comfortable ride, and strong value. It also identifies the same drawbacks that buyers should test carefully: slow-feeling front-drive performance, less cargo room than the gasoline Equinox, and no smartphone mirroring.
What Is New for 2026?
The core vehicle carries over, so the update is more about simplifying ownership and expanding appearance choices than changing the battery or platform. Every model now includes a dual-level charging cable, which is helpful for owners who need both ordinary household charging and 240-volt Level 2 charging. LT buyers can add a Midnight appearance package with dark trim and black wheels. RS buyers can select a single-color exterior instead of being forced into a contrasting black roof, and Polar White Tricoat replaces the previous pearl-white option.
Because the mechanical package is largely unchanged, shoppers should compare new 2026 discounts with remaining 2025 inventory. A lightly used earlier model may also provide similar range and technology for less money, but warranty start date, battery condition, tire condition, charging cable, and recall completion should be verified.
2026 Equinox EV Prices and Trims
| Trim | Chevrolet MSRP | With destination | Key equipment | Best for |
| LT 1 | $34,995 | $36,795 | 319-mile FWD range, 17.7-inch screen, more than 20 standard safety and assistance features | Lowest price and maximum range |
| LT 2 | $41,795 | $43,595 | Bright roof rails, HD Surround Vision, wireless charging, and access to more comfort equipment | Best all-around family and commuter choice |
| RS | $44,095 | $45,895 | Black exterior details, black 21-inch wheels, sportier cabin themes, and similar core EV hardware | Buyers who prioritize styling |
Chevrolet lists the complete trim overview, current starting prices, equipment, and EPA-estimated range on its official 2026 Equinox EV page. Manufacturer prices exclude taxes, title, registration, options, dealer accessories, and changing incentives. The window sticker is the correct document for comparing two vehicles because optional packages can quickly erase the price gap between trims.
Which Trim Should You Buy?
LT 1 FWD is the strongest pure-value configuration. It keeps the 319-mile rating and the same oversized screens, but its cabin is basic and may lack power-adjustable front seats. It works best for a buyer who charges at home and cares more about range and payment than luxury equipment.
LT 2 FWD is the better long-term ownership choice for most households. The surround-view camera, wireless phone charging, roof rails, and access to heated and power-adjustable seating make the SUV easier to live with. RS looks more expensive because it is more expensive, yet its main advantages are design details and 21-inch wheels rather than additional range.
| Best configuration
Choose LT 2 FWD for the best balance of comfort, range, and price. Add AWD only when quicker acceleration, frequent snow, steep roads, or all-weather traction justify the added cost and the 12-mile reduction in EPA range. |
Performance: FWD Saves Money, AWD Changes the Character
| Specification | FWD | AWD | Buyer takeaway |
| Power | 220 hp | 300 hp | AWD feels much more like a modern EV |
| 0 to 60 mph | 7.7 sec | 5.8 sec | AWD is about two seconds quicker |
| EPA range | 319 miles | 307 miles | FWD gains only 12 rated miles |
| EPA efficiency | 117 city / 100 highway MPGe | Up to 112 city / 95 highway MPGe | FWD uses less energy |
| Best use | Commuting and value | Winter, hills, and stronger passing power | Choose by driving environment |
The front-drive model is not dangerously slow, but it does not deliver the instant shove many shoppers expect from an EV. Its acceleration resembles a normal gasoline compact SUV. The dual-motor model is the more convincing electric powertrain, especially when merging, passing, or climbing a grade. Both versions provide a comfortable ride, well-weighted steering, selectable regenerative braking, and one-pedal driving.
Range and Charging in Real Use
EPA estimates are useful for comparison, not a promise for every trip. The 319-mile FWD and 307-mile AWD ratings assume standardized testing. Highway speed, cold temperatures, cabin heat, strong headwinds, elevation, cargo, and large wheels can reduce the distance available between stops.
In the reference publication’s 75-mph highway testing, both drivetrains traveled 260 miles. That result is a better planning number for sustained high-speed travel, especially because test-vehicle wheel and tire differences appeared to offset the official range advantage of FWD. For a daily 40-mile round trip, even a conservative 240-mile working range leaves several commuting days between charges.
| Charging situation | What to expect | Best practice |
| 120-volt household outlet | Very slow recovery and best for limited daily mileage | Use only when a Level 2 installation is not yet available |
| 240-volt Level 2 home charging | The most convenient way to refill overnight | Set a schedule for lower utility rates where available |
| DC fast charging | Chevrolet says suitable conditions can add about 70 miles in 10 minutes | Plan stops before the battery is nearly empty and leave when charging slows |
| Cold-weather charging | Battery temperature can reduce speed and usable range | Precondition while plugged in and use navigation-based battery preparation when available |
Its roughly 150-kW peak charging capability is adequate but not class-leading. Faster-charging rivals can spend less time at compatible highway stations. The Equinox EV makes the most sense for an owner who can charge at home and uses public fast charging mainly for occasional trips.
Interior, Cargo, and Technology
The cabin is spacious enough for four adults and workable for five on shorter drives. The flat EV floor helps rear-seat foot room, while the 57.2-cubic-foot maximum cargo area handles normal family, grocery, and travel needs. The gasoline Equinox offers more maximum cargo space, so buyers carrying bulky strollers, sports equipment, or pet crates should perform a real loading test.
The dashboard is dominated by an 11-inch driver display and a 17.7-inch center touchscreen. Google Maps, Google Assistant, and compatible built-in apps reduce dependence on a phone, but the absence of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto remains a major decision point. Drivers with established phone-based routines should test contacts, messages, music, navigation, and subscription requirements before signing paperwork.
Available Super Cruise can handle hands-free driving on compatible mapped roads while monitoring driver attention. It can reduce fatigue on long interstate trips, but it is an assistance system rather than autonomous driving. Package cost and any connected-service terms should be included in the ownership budget.
Safety, Warranty, and Ownership
Chevrolet advertises more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features. Core equipment includes forward-collision alerts, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, and automatic high beams. Higher trims and packages add equipment such as HD Surround Vision and Super Cruise.
| Coverage | Term |
| Basic limited warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain coverage | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| Battery and electric-drive components | 8 years or 100,000 miles |
| Complimentary maintenance | First scheduled visit |
Before delivery, obtain an insurance quote, confirm home-charger installation cost, inspect the tires, and verify that the dual-level cable and any adapters are present. Electricity can cost less than gasoline, but savings vary by local utility rates and public charging prices. Larger RS tires may also cost more to replace than the base wheels.
How It Compares With Other Electric SUVs
| Alternative | Why shoppers may prefer it | Why the Equinox EV may win |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Faster charging, more distinctive cabin, and stronger performance options | Lower entry price and a more conventional SUV feel |
| Kia EV6 | Sportier driving character and quicker road-trip charging | More traditional seating position and simpler value story |
| Tesla Model Y | Broader charging ecosystem, strong software, and additional range in some versions | Familiar controls, dealer support, and a lower base price |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | More engaging steering and stronger performance identity | Longer rated range in comparable value-focused versions |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the range of the 2026 Equinox EV?
Front-wheel-drive models are EPA-estimated at 319 miles, while all-wheel-drive models are rated at 307 miles. Sustained highway driving and cold weather can reduce real-world range.
Is the all-wheel-drive Equinox EV worth it?
AWD is worthwhile for buyers who want 300 horsepower, quicker passing response, frequent winter traction, or hill performance. FWD is better for the lowest price and highest efficiency.
Which trim offers the best value?
LT 1 FWD is the cheapest and longest-range configuration. LT 2 FWD is the better all-around choice because it adds daily comfort and parking technology without paying mainly for RS styling.
Does it have Apple CarPlay or Android Auto?
No. The infotainment system uses Google built-in services and compatible native apps. Buyers should test the interface and confirm any connected-service requirements.
How fast does it charge?
Chevrolet says DC fast charging can add about 70 miles in 10 minutes under suitable conditions. Peak speed is adequate, but some competitors charge faster on long road trips.
Final Verdict
The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV is a strong choice for buyers who want a practical electric SUV without paying luxury-EV prices. Its 319-mile maximum range, comfortable ride, large displays, useful safety equipment, and straightforward trim ladder make it easy to understand. LT 2 FWD is the best overall purchase, LT 1 FWD is the value leader, and AWD is the upgrade for drivers who want noticeably stronger acceleration.
Skip it when fast-charging speed, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, maximum cargo capacity, or sporty handling is the top priority. Otherwise, the Equinox EV remains one of the most sensible entries in the compact electric-SUV market because it delivers the range most households need at a price that is still relatively accessible.
